◉RORK LABJP
●GPT-6.1 SOL — Added to Rork's model menu (09-29) with Low, Medium and High effort; included on Pro and Max●SONNET 5.5 — Claude Sonnet 5.5 is selectable: strong at UI design and faster than Sonnet 5 (09-28)●SDK 58 — Beta since 09/15 with no stable date yet; running projects in Expo Go has required login since 09/03●WIDGET — A write-up traces an iOS widget that renders black only in production builds●OBSERVE — EAS Observe now records native crashes too (SDK 57.0.21 or later, 10/07)●NEW — My App Open Ad Only Showed When the App…●GPT-6.1 SOL — Added to Rork's model menu (09-29) with Low, Medium and High effort; included on Pro and Max●SONNET 5.5 — Claude Sonnet 5.5 is selectable: strong at UI design and faster than Sonnet 5 (09-28)●SDK 58 — Beta since 09/15 with no stable date yet; running projects in Expo Go has required login since 09/03●WIDGET — A write-up traces an iOS widget that renders black only in production builds●OBSERVE — EAS Observe now records native crashes too (SDK 57.0.21 or later, 10/07)●NEW — My App Open Ad Only Showed When the App…
Articles/Business
⟐ Business/2026-10-16Intermediate

Your First Year With Rork: The Order Your Bills Actually Arrive In

Starting on Rork's free tier doesn't mean the only money moving is Rork's. I lined up the official pricing pages for Rork Pro, Apple, Google Play, EAS and Supabase to show what gets billed when in year one, and what simply stops working instead.

Rork585Pricing6Startup CostsApple Developer Program4Google Play38EAS9Supabase37Indie Development27

One night I opened a spreadsheet to write down what it would cost to ship an app. Rork, free. Supabase, free. EAS, free. The column added up to roughly zero.

What the sheet didn't have was a column for when.

Small amounts still land on the same day, and some services never send a bill at all — they just stop, which is its own way of asking for money. Below is what I got from lining up the official pricing pages (checked on October 16, 2026) and re-sorting them by date. Prices change, so please read each page before you pay.

The numbers first, on one table

Every figure comes from the service's own page. Exchange rates depend on the day you pay, so I haven't converted anything.

ServicePriceWhat triggers the bill (or the stop)
Rork Free$035 credits a month in major markets; daily cap of 5 design credits
Rork Pro$20 / month100 credits a month, no daily cap, resets on the anniversary of your first purchase
Apple Developer Program$99 / year (local currency in some regions)When you start submitting to the App Store
Google Play developer registration$25, onceWhen you publish an Android app
EAS Free$0Up to 15 Android and 15 iOS builds a month, low-priority queue
EAS Starter$19 / month plus usageWhen the free build allowance runs out
Supabase Free$02 active projects; paused after 1 week of inactivity
Supabase ProFrom $25 / monthWhen you want to avoid free-tier limits and pausing

Sources: Rork's Plans & Subscriptions, the Apple Developer Program page, Google's registration fee help, Expo pricing, and Supabase pricing.

Bills arrive in roughly the same order as the work

What surprised me was how closely the order of payments follows the order of the work.

  1. Building screens. Rork Free is enough, but the daily cap is stated as 5 design credits, so the day you get stopped comes before the day you get billed. I went through that cap in a separate piece on the daily limit.
  2. Wanting it on a real device. Your first bill is probably Rork Pro at $20. The docs say iOS builds and cloud simulator sessions are charged on top of the message that started them. This article separates the two balances.
  3. Going to the stores. Apple's $99 and Google Play's $25 land together. Whether you can delay Apple's fee while testing is covered in the Companion free-testing piece.
  4. The release crunch. EAS gives you 15 free builds per platform a month. That sounds like plenty, but the queue is low priority, so waiting time tends to bite before the count does.
  5. A few weeks after launch. This is when to check whether a free Supabase project has been paused during a quiet week.

So year-one costs don't spread evenly from January to December. They cluster right before you ship.

Two ways to add up the minimum

The arithmetic is simple, but splitting it by assumption makes the decision easier.

AssumptionBreakdownTotal (USD)
Rork Pro for 3 months, ship on both iOS and Android$20 × 3 + $99 + $25$184
Rork Pro for all 12 months, ship on both$20 × 12 + $99 + $25$364

EAS Starter and Supabase Pro aren't included, since this assumes you stay inside the free tiers. If you outgrow them, $19 and $25 a month are added respectively.

Apple's $99 repeats every year. Google Play's $25 is paid once. Only one of those two follows you into year two.

"Billed" and "stopped" are different problems

This is the part I almost missed. Each free tier ends differently.

ServiceWhat happens at the limit or after inactivityDoes money move?
RorkCredits run out; wait for the monthly reset or change plansNot unless you upgrade
EASAfter the free builds and updates are used, Starter is suggestedNot unless you upgrade
SupabaseA free project is paused after a week of inactivityNo bill, but your backend stops

A pause with no invoice attached is easy to notice late. The screens open, but the data never comes back — and you can't catch that by watching the monthly total.

Put the date something stops on your calendar before the date something bills. That's the line I drew after this exercise.

Four calendar entries to make today

Turn the above into four lines in your calendar.

  1. The monthly reset date for the Rork free tier (the start of each calendar month)
  2. Your first-purchase date, once you start Rork Pro — that becomes the monthly renewal
  3. Your Apple enrollment date, as the anchor for the $99 renewal
  4. One week after the last time you opened your Supabase project

Dates that drift cost more later than big line items do. When you keep store apps running for a while, the payment that comes once a year is the one that slips out of memory.

Start with those four entries today. If your app begins earning, the next decision is covered in a breakeven analysis for a ¥100-a-month app, which might make a reasonable next step.

Share

Thank You for Reading

Rork Lab is ad-free, supported entirely by members like you. We publish practical guides daily with implementation code, benchmarks, and production-ready patterns. If you've found it useful, we'd love to have you on board.

  • ✦Copy-paste ready implementation code
  • ✦New advanced guides published daily
  • ✦$5/mo or $10 for lifetime access
View Membership →

If you found this article helpful, a small tip ($1.50) would mean a lot to us. Your support helps keep this site ad-free and covers server and hosting costs.

Related Articles

⟐ Business2026-09-15
Two Balances, Not One: Reading Rork's Build Credits and Cloud Credits Apart
Rork keeps two separate balances. Here is how to tell which one a charge came from, why one prompt can cost more than one credit, why a Cloud balance that never moves may mean your AI is not running at all, and what changes once real users start spending it for you.
⟐ Business2026-09-06
Your Blended eCPM Dropped and Revenue Went Up: Splitting the Change Into Country Mix and Rate
Blended eCPM is a weighted average, not a price. Here is how I split a month-over-month change into a country-mix effect and a rate effect that reconcile exactly to the total, plus what to check before you cut a low-eCPM country.
⟐ Business2026-08-11
Four Countries, Not the World: Checking Which of My Six Apps the September 30 Deadline Actually Touches
Android developer verification goes live on September 30, 2026 in Brazil, Indonesia, Singapore, and Thailand. Here's how to decide from your own install data whether that date is urgent for you, and what actually blocks indie developers.